ADIstudios

RO2U Ministries

World Faiths · live

Produced by fredeRick T Ingram

How 8,215,424,893 people name themselves — and what each system actually claims about God, the human problem, and the way through. Size measures reach. It does not settle truth.

Live8,215,424,893+2.4 people / sec+4.24 births / secWorld Bank 2025 · estimating
Excel workbook

01

See the size

Christianity is still first. Islam is close. A growing share claims no religion at all.

02

Read the claim

Tap a slice. These are rival accounts of reality, not eight versions of the same idea.

03

Watch the births

Each row ticks live. Muslims have the highest fertility. Size today is not the same as growth tomorrow.

Abrahamic · rank 1

Christianity

2,587,858,841 · 31.5% of world affiliation

+1.48 births per second worldwideTFR 2.6

God / ultimate reality
One God in three persons — Father, Son, and Holy Spirit. Jesus Christ is fully God and fully man.
The path
Salvation by grace through faith in the finished work of Christ — His death for sin and bodily resurrection — not by works (Ephesians 2:8–9).
Sacred texts
The Bible (Old and New Testaments).
Core claim
Jesus is the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father except through Him (John 14:6).

Largest identity on earth. The count includes the cultural and the baptized, not only the born again — a line the New Testament itself draws.

Judaism, Christianity, and Islam. One God, prophets, Scripture, and a linear history that runs from creation toward a last judgment. They name the same God of Abraham and then divide — most sharply — over Jesus.

#ReligionTFRAdherentsBirths / sec
1Christianity2.62,587,858,841+1.48
2Islam2.92,053,856,223+1.31
3Religiously unaffiliated1.61,232,313,734+0.434
4Hinduism2.31,215,882,884+0.615
5Buddhism1.6534,002,618+0.188
6Folk religions1.8443,632,944+0.176
7Other religions1.765,723,399+0.025
8Judaism2.316,430,850+0.0083
World8,149,701,494+4.24

How to read this

  1. Affiliation is not conviction. A person counted Christian may be born again, cultural, or neither.
  2. The claims collide. Christianity says Jesus is God the Son, crucified and risen. Islam denies both. Hinduism and classical Buddhism are not answering that question.
  3. Births are not conversions. The per-second figures estimate live births into each identity from the World Bank crude birth rate, allocated by Pew fertility rates. Switching later is a different story.
  4. Size is not significance. Judaism is 0.2% of humanity and the root of the Christian story.

Affiliation shares as entered. Headcounts tick from the World Bank population series (2025). Births per second use the World Bank crude birth rate (2024: 16.27 per 1,000), allocated by Pew Research fertility (TFR) so higher-fertility groups receive more of each second’s births. Re-fetched every 15 minutes. These are identity counts, not a census of saving faith.

© 2026 fredeRick T Ingram. ADIstudios RO2U Ministries. All rights reserved.

The writing, design, arrangement, and source of this guide are proprietary to fredeRick T Ingram. Viewing or sharing the published app does not grant a license to copy, clone, or republish it.